Privacy Policy

OCHO Amsterdam B.V., located at Hogeweyselaan 221, 1382 JL Weesp Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://ochoamsterdam.com/
Hogeweyselaan 221, 1382 JL Weesp Netherlands
0294 457 733

Personal data we process
OCHO Amsterdam BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number


Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at sales@ochoamsterdam.com, and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
OCHO Amsterdam BV processes your personal data as a user, (“User(s)”) for the following purposes:
offer and deliver our Products and services;

  • Further develop, adapt, expand and improve our Services and product offerings based on Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and/or problems;
  • Provide our Users with customer and technical support;
  • Be able to contact our Users with general or personalized messages about our Services or with promotional messages;
  • Update, expand and analyze our information to identify new customers;
  • be able to support, sponsor and offer promotions, monitor results;
  • generate statistical data and other aggregated and/or derived Personal Data by which we ourselves or our partners can offer and improve our respective services;
  • Be able to provide support and assistance upon request;
  • improve our data security and fraud prevention; and
  • be able to comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

Use
OCHO may use your Personal Data for the purposes described if:

  1. the use of the Personal Data is necessary to perform or enter into a contract; or
  2. the use of the Personal Data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations; or
  3. the use of your the personal data is necessary to serve legitimate business interests (for example, to maintain and improve our Services and products and maintain the effectiveness of Ocho by detecting technical problems), provided it is always done proportionately in a way that respects your privacy rights.

We may use your Personal Data to send you promotional materials and other messages originating from OCHO Amsterdam via e-mail, by SMS or other messages, by telephone or through similar communication channels.

If you do not wish to receive such promotional information, you can let OCHO Amsterdam know at any time or follow the instructions under the heading “Unsubscribe”, “Unsubscribe” or “STOP” in the messages you receive.

OCHO Amsterdam may contact you regarding important information about the Services or goods or the manner of their use. Also, OCHO Amsterdam (through channels available to us) may send a notice if a product is temporarily unavailable and/or available, respond to your e-mail, send reminders or alerts about upcoming or overdue payments, or send information about important changes to our Services or products.

OCHO Amsterdam considers it important that you be able to receive such messages. This is the reason that you cannot opt out of receiving messages about the Services and products and billing unless you are no longer a User of OCHO Amsterdam services and products and all invoices have been paid (meaning you have deactivated your User account.

How long we keep personal data
OCHO Amsterdam BV will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Sharing personal data with third parties
OCHO Amsterdam BV does not sell your data to third parties and will provide it only if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

We may share your Personal Data with service providers and others (or otherwise give them access to your Personal Data) in the following situations:

External service providers: OCHO Amsterdam cooperates with a number of suppliers whose services and solutions support and complement our own services. This includes hosting and server colocation services, communications, transportation and logistics services, data and cyber security, billing and payment processing, domain name registration, fraud detection and prevention, web analytics, email distribution and monitoring, performance measurement, data optimization, marketing, and the services of content providers and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “External Service Providers”).

OCHO Amsterdam may share the categories of personal data listed below with these External Service Providers for business purposes:

  • identifying information such as name, alias, mailing address, unique personal identification, online identity, IP address, e-mail address and username;
  • Commercial Personal Data, for example about products and services purchased, obtained or viewed.

Parties used by OCHO Amsterdam are:

WooCommerce
Our online store is developed with WooCommerce software. Personal information that you make available to us for the purpose of our services will be shared with this party. WooCommerce has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. WooCommerce is required by the agreement we have with them to implement appropriate security measures. These security measures include the use of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. WooCommerce uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and/or stored. WooCommerce reserves the right to share collected data within its own group to further improve its services.

Mollie Payments
OCHO Amsterdam uses the platform of Mollie for handling payments in the webshop. Mollie processes your name, address and residence information and your payment information such as bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and as part of this, share (anonymized) data with third parties. All of the above safeguards regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to those parts of Mollie’s services for which it engages third parties. Mollie does not retain your data longer than permitted by the legal time limits.

Viva Wallet
OCHO Amsterdam uses the platform of Viva Wallet to handle payments in the webshop. Viva Wallet processes your name, address and residence information and your payment information such as bank account or credit card number. Viva Wallet has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Viva Wallet reserves the right to use your data to further improve its services and, as part of this, share (anonymized) data with third parties. All of the above safeguards regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to those parts of Viva Wallet’s services for which it engages third parties. Viva Wallet will not retain your information longer than permitted under the legal time limits.

PostNL / MyParcel
When you place an order with us, our job is to get your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL to make deliveries. This requires that we share your name, address and place of residence information with PostNL. PostNL uses this data solely for the purpose of performing the agreement. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your information available to these parties.

Siteground
We purchase web hosting from Siteground. Siteground processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party may collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. Siteground has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Siteground is bound to secrecy under the agreement.

SendinBlue
Our website uses SendinBlue, a third-party provider that handles email traffic originating from our website and the sending of any newsletters. All confirmation emails you receive from our website and web forms are sent through SendinBlue’s servers. SendinBlue will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. You will see the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email sent automatically through our website. If you click on this you will no longer receive email from our website. This can seriously reduce the functionality of our website! Your personal data is securely transmitted, stored and accessed by SendinBlue. SendinBlue uses cookies and other Internet technologies that provide insight into whether emails are opened and read. In addition, SendinBlue processes information about you as a recipient and the subject line of emails to improve the quality of service, this data is kept for 30 days. SendinBlue reserves the right to use your information to further improve the service and, as part of this, share information with third parties.

Office365
We use Office365 services for our regular business email traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Office365 does not have access to our inbox and we treat all our email traffic confidentially.

Google Analytics
Cookies from the American company Google are placed through our website, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

The above mentioned External Service Providers who store or process your personal data are contractually obligated to secure and protect this data according to current industry standards, regardless of any less stringent requirements that may apply in the jurisdictions of these companies. These companies use the data to carry out the assignment for OCHO Amsterdam.

OCHO Amsterdam may disclose or otherwise access your Personal Data, with or without notice, to others in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena, court proceeding, search warrant or court order, or in accordance with applicable law, if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to do so.

Our Services include certain social media or single sign-on features and widgets, such as “Facebook Connect,” “Google Sign-in,” “Facebook Like,” “Share this,” and other interactive mini-programs (collectively, “Social Media Features”). These Social Media features may collect certain Personal Data, such as your IP address or the page you visit on our Website, and may use a cookie to function properly. Social media features are hosted either through a third party or directly on our Services. Your interaction with external parties’ Social Media features is governed by those external parties’ policies, not our policies.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
OCHO Amsterdam uses cookies and similar technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) to provide our services and products, to ensure the services are working properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your user experience. OCHO Amsterdam BV uses functional and , analytical and cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. OCHO Amsterdam BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-watdoe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data
OCHO Amsterdam believes it is important that you have control over your Personal Data. In accordance with privacy regulations applicable worldwide, OCHO Amsterdam takes measures to ensure that a request can be made to view, update, correct or delete your Personal Data, that a copy of it can be requested and that its use can be restricted.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by OCHO Amsterdam BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send your request to revoke your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to sales@ochoamsterdam.com.

Before we comply with your request, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity and ensure security. This may be a request to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks . Upon termination, your account can no longer be used and all associated data is permanently deleted. OCHO Amsterdam is no longer able to restore the account or recover the data.

Questions and complaints
If you would like to ask something or make a complaint about how OCHO Amsterdam collects, uses or discloses Personal Data, or if you believe that OCHO Amsterdam has not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us. You will find our contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

The staff of our Data Protection Officer will investigate your complaint and determine whether a violation has occurred and what action, if any, should be taken. OCH Amsterdam takes all complaints about privacy seriously and we will make every reasonable effort to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible and in accordance with applicable law.

You can always file a complaint with your data protection authority, but we ask that you contact us first so that we can try to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction.

OCHO Amsterdam BV would also like to remind you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Retention
Your Personal Data may be retained for as long as your User Account is active or in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or for as long as necessary to provide our Services. Your Personal Data may also be retained after you deactivate your User Account and/or stop purchasing specific Services or goods, if and to the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations or to resolve disputes regarding our Users, or to prevent fraud and abuse, or to enforce our contracts.

How we secure personal data
OCHO Amsterdam BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

OCHO Amsterdam provides secure HTTPS access to our Services. In addition, the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as credit card numbers) is secured via a connection with industry-standard SSL/TLS encryption. In addition, our service provider Siteground regularly monitors the systems for possible vulnerabilities and cyber-attacks, and we regularly seek new methods and Services from third parties to further improve the security of our Services and the protection of the privacy of our Visitors and Users.

Regardless of all measures and efforts of OCHO Amsterdam, the protection of Personal Data cannot be absolutely guaranteed. This applies in any case to the information you upload, publish or otherwise share with OCHO Amsterdam or others. Our advice is to use strong passwords for your User account. In addition, we recommend that you never disclose sensitive Personal Information to us, especially if potential disclosure of that information could result in harm.

This Privacy Policy of OCHO Amsterdam does not apply to external websites and services referenced from our Services

If you feel that your data is still not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at sales@ochoamsterdam.com

This website uses cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our website. Read more